Traditional ways changed dramatically
One of three Coquille Indians history signs on the Bandon Riverwalk.
Location: Oregon, United States

Coquille totem pole on Bandon Riverwalk with three history signs about the Coquille tribe.
Marker Name: Traditional ways changed dramatically . . .
Marker Text: After white settlers arrived, Indian life was changed forever. Early on, the two groups peacefully traded furs and intermarried. But after gold was discovered in the area, the Indian villages suffered frequent attacks. Eventually, the Coquille people were forced to leave the area for northern reservations.
On January 28, 1854, a mob of gold miners, led by William Packwood, slaughtered Nasomah villagers, burning them while they slept. Shortly after this vicious attack, the U.S. Army marched the Coquille north to the reservation at Yachats. With most Indians removed, whites took claim of Coquille territory. The reservations were later dissolved.
1600s - Early explorations of the West Coast by Spanish.
Early 1800s - British fur trappers trade with the Indians. Disease epidemics decimate Indian populations.
1854 - Massacre at Nasomah. Coquille burned alive while they slept.
1856 - Coquilles removed to the reservation at Yachats (later known as Siletz). Many starved and suffered from poor conditions.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Other