Seven Days Battles - Glendale (Frayser's Farm)
18S E 302124 N 4145084
The Union line was located in the vicinity during the Battle of Glendale. Heavy fighting took place near here, but the battle ended in a draw.
Location: Virginia, United States

Like the previous engagements of the Seven Days Battles, the Battle of Glendale ended in a draw. For the Confederacy, the effort was undermined by the absences of Stonewall Jackson, who was stuck on the north side of White Oak Swamp, and Benjamin Huger, who was delayed on Charles City Road.

When night fell, the Union army retreated south to Malvern Hill where the decisive battle would occur the next day.

This was the extreme left of the Union line at Glendale, and was held by Hooker's division. When McCall (just to the north) was broken, Hooker, supported by Burns's brigade, drove the Confederates back. In the night the Union army moved southward.

Marker Number: PA-190

Marker Title: Seven Days Battles - Glendale (Frayser's Farm)