H. Dana Bowers Memorial Vista Point - Sausalito, CA
10S E 545749 N 4187383
The H. Dana Bowers Rest Area in Marin County, California has some pretty views of the Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco and the bay.

The H. Dana Bowers Rest Area is located in the GGNRA Marin Headlands and has some pretty views of the Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco and the bay. It is located at the north end of the Golden Gate Bridge off US Highway 101. There's a Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker, The Lone Sailor Veterans Memorial and a compass rose. There's parking for a lot of cars and buses, but this rest area can get crowded due to sightseers.
Highway Number: US 101

Common Name for the Highway: Pacific Coast Highway, El Camino Real

Highway Access Direction: North

Rest Area Name: H. Dana Bowers Rest Area

Facilities:
restrooms, phones

Services:
None

Special Features:
Beautiful views of the Golden Gate Bridge and San Francisco Bay, Blue Star Memorial Highway, The Lone Sailor Memorial and Compass Rose

WiFi: no