1916 - Frederick Douglass High School - Columbia, Missouri
Historic former black high school in Columbia, Missouri.

"The Frederick Douglas School can be traced back to 1868. The Cummings Academy opened in that year due to a large extent to the financial support of the black community. The organization of that support was greatly aided and guided by the black churches. In 1872 the school received official recognition as the Columbia black public school. In 1885 a new school was built and the named was changed to the Excelsior School. Upon petition in 8198 from the black community, the Columbia Board of Education officially changed the name to Frederick Douglass School. The present building was finished in 1917 and served as the Columbia black high school until 1954 when Columbia public schools were integrated. As is to be expected, the Douglass school played a central role in the educational and social life of many Columbia blacks not only for those enrolled in the school, but, through sports and social events, for the entire community." ~ National Register Nomination Form

Douglas High School continues to serve the Columbia School District and is used as an alternative high school and other programs.
Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription: