bebe stores, Inc. - Brisbane, CA
The headquarters of clothing store bebe stores, Inc. in Brisbane, CA.

"bebe ("be" "be" as it comes from the philosophy of "to be or not to be" which was the feeling of the 1970s decade, in which the company was founded) stores (name is legally and officially uncapitalized) is an American clothing retailer founded in 1976. Iranian-born Manny Mashouf, who emigrated to the United States in the early 1970s, opened the first bebe store in San Francisco during a time when three categories dominated the women's wear market: junior, bridge and missy. Having discovered a demographic that was neither junior nor bridge, Manny aimed to break the mold by offering this under-represented population of stylish women distinctive and inspirational fashion bearing an unmistakable hint of sensuality. His concept stuck and bebe reaped early success.

bebe designs, develops and produces a distinctive line of contemporary women's apparel and accessories, which it markets under the bebe, bebeSPORT, and 2b bebe brand names.

bebe stores, inc. currently operates 312 stores, of which 215 are bebe stores, 32 are 2b bebe stores, 64 are bebeSPORT stores (this includes bebe/bebeSPORT 2-in-1 stores) and 1 is a bebe accessories store. These stores are located in the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands and Canada. bebe also has an international division in Egypt, Israel, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Turkey, and UAE. In addition, there is an online store at www.bebe.com.

Mashouf owns 54% of the company."
From Wikipedia: (visit link)