Karvina, Czech Republic
34U E 323380 N 5525290
[ENG] The town hall building with its Renaissance tower on Masaryk Square in Karviná Fryštát [CZ] Budova radnice s renesancní veží na Masarykove námestí v Karviné Frz3t8t2
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
The town hall building, with its Renaissance tower, is the dominating feature of Masaryk Square in Fryštát and now serves as offices for the Statutory Town of Karviná. It houses part of the Town Council and the ground floor facing onto the square contains the Town Information Centre and the Tower Gallery. The ground floor part of the building facing onto Fryštátská street has been converted into a restaurant.
In 1509 the original inn building on the site was sold to the town, which turned it into the town hall. Two years later, however, the wooden building was destroyed by fire, and in 1520 a new brick-built town hall was put up in its place. Later on during the 16th century, the single-floor building was adorned with a tall tower, which had to be shortened after a fire in the early 19th century. It was at that time that the town hall was reconstructed in the Empire style. The tower features the family crest of the Tešín Piasts, who were the first owners of the Fryštát estates.

[CZ]
Budova radnice s renesancní veží, která je výraznou dominantou Masarykova námestí v Karviné-Fryštáte, je nyní sídlem statutárního mesta Karviné. Je zde umístena cást magistrátu a v prízemní cásti budovy smerem k námestí se nachází Mestské informacní centrum a Galerie Pod veží. Smerem do Fryštátské ulice je cást prízemí budovy prestavována na restauraci.
V roce 1509 byl puvodne šenkovní dum odprodán mestu, které zde posléze zrídilo radnici. První drevená stavba však dusledkem požáru v roce 1511 vyhorela. Na jejím míste byla v roce 1520 postavena nová zdená radnice. Pozdeji, rovnež v 16. století, byla k jednopatrové budove radnice pristavena vysoká vež, která však musela být po požáru v 1. pol. 19. století snížena. V této dobe také došlo k empírové prestavbe radnice. Na radnicní veži se nachází rodový erb tešínských Piastovcu, kterí byli prvními majiteli zdejšího panství.
Name: Town hall Karviná

Fryštatská ul.