Font - St.Peter & St.Paul's Church, Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire
30U E 631528 N 5788148
This font is placed to the rear of the church in a large open area in front of the arched opening to the ringing chamber.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This 19th century font is square with cut-off corners on a round base with supporting columns at the four corners, all mounted on a square base and made of limestone. It has a wooden cover with scrolled ironwork and a central cross.

On the four faces there are carved the four evangelist's symbols, to the north a winged human - St.Matthew, to the south a winged lion - St.Mark, to the west a winged ox - St.Luke, and to the east an eagle - St.John. The four intermediate panels are carved with floral motifs whilst around the top rim is inscribed the phrase 'Suffer Little Children to come unto me and forbid them not'.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1825