Font - All Saints', Braunston, Northamptonshire.
There are two fonts in All Saints' Church, Braunston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The only surviving part of the first church on the site is the restored Norman font with worn rope-moulding around the top. This has been moved over time and is now sited near the west end of the south chancel.

The old church was demolished in 1848 and the present building, which is substantially as built, was erected to the design of one Mr. R. C. Hussey of Birmingham. He used a golden-brown Duston stone around the base of the new church which contrasted with the deep red sandstone from the old fabric and a silver-grey Weldon stone in the tracery and the spire of the tower which was rebuilt to its original height of 150ft.

In 1879-1880 as part of reordering the interior a new font in pink Derbyshire and grey Devon marble with white Sicilian marble inlays was placed by the crossing at the back of the church where it resides to this day. [From the website]
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1879 - 1880