Ancient Walls and Mt Temptation - Jericho
not assigned a category yet
36R E 732962 N 3527055
A postcard dated 1981 featurs a historic section of the city wall with Mt Temptation in the background. Possible category: Picture Perfect Postcards.
Location: Palestine

Coordinates and text from Wikipedia used.

Jericho - From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

History

Ancient times Jericho is believed to be one of the oldest continuously-inhabited cities in the world, with evidence of settlement dating back to 9000 BC, providing important information about early human habitation in the Near East.[13] The Biblical tale of Joshua making the circuit of the walls of Jericho, blowing trumpets, causing the walls to crumble, if it has any historical basis, is thought to have taken place around the end of the Bronze Age. However, results of many archaeological excavations of the site have not yet discovered any remains dating to that period in time. Moreover, the walls that have been found are intact, and appear to have been so for some thousands of years.

Jericho

Jericho - The ancient walls of Jericho and view of Mt. of Temptation