East Weare Village
19T E 281645 N 4779577
Marker dedicated to the memory of the thriving village of East Weare. The village became a ghost town in 1960 because of a federal flood control project.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

There is a walking trail through the village which starts at the end of Sugar Hill Road South. It is made even better by an extremely informative pamphlet that describes the tour using corresponding numbered granite posts to match photos and descriptions. The pamphlet is available through the Weare Historical Society and periodically at the Town Hall.

Marker text: In 1960 their beautiful community was sacrificed for the Everett Flood Control Project. Their village was the home for over 60 families and was a self supporting thriving community. Farming and lumbering was a way of life for the villagers. East Weare formerly had a train depot, churches, school, post office, toy shop, garage, grocery store, lumber mills, grist mill, also Grange Hall, cemeteries, blacksmith shop and creamery.
Marker Name: East Weare Village

Official Marker Number: 143