Northern Pacific Railway Bridge - Kennewick WA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member TheTeamBean
11T E 337555 N 5120084
Viewing platform area from which you can see the 1888 era Northern Pacific Railway bridge from Kennewick into Pasco Washington.
Location: Washington, United States
Created From:
 Northern Pacific Railway Bridge - Kennewick WA - posted by TheTeamBean

The bridge consists of nine through-truss spans, six on the Pasco side and three on the Kennewick side, with a vertical lift span in the middle. Originally the bridge featured a drawspan. The total length of the bridge was 2,587 feet. In mid July 1888 the last span was put in place and the Columbia River bridge was completed shortly after.

A complete history of the building of this structure can be found at The Free Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History (HistoryLink.org).

A nearby historic plaque shares some additional history for this railroad bridge.

The official Northern Pacific Railway guide (1899) features a print of the original bridge depicting its drawspan (shown above) and a brief narrative of the rail line in the area. This guide is available online at the Internet Archive in various formats.

Length of Span: