World War II Statue - Elberton, GA
17S E 327654 N 3775912
This memorial is dedicated to All Elbert Countian's Who Gave Their Life In The Service Of Their Country and is located near the entrance to the Elbert County Courthouse in Elberton, GA.

This memorial is dedicated to all Elbert Countian's Who Gave Their Life In The Service Of Their Country.

From the Smithoian site: (visit link)

Erected by the Southern Granite Company, and Argo. Fabricated by the Dixie Granite Company and a company in Salisbury, NC. Given to the county in 1964. The statue may have been designed and fabricated for someone outside the county, but because the legs broke when it was made, the fabricators may have donated it through the VFW to the county. Some controversy has surrounded the statue because it is not made of Elberton Granite; and, because it may insult World War II veterans because the canteen is depicted on the wrong side of the soldier.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Elbert Countian's Who Gave Their Life In The Service Of Their Country

All Elbert Countian's Who Gave Their Life In The Service Of Their Country

Date of dedication: 1964

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post 5456

Description of Memorial:
I found the memorial while visiting Elberton, GA. It is located near the entrance to the Elbert County Courthouse in Elberton, GA. The memorial is located in the lawn to the left of the walk when approaching the entrance to the courthouse. There is a hedge surrounding the lawn enclosing the area. There are also three Georgia Historical markers located near the entrance. From the Smithoian site: http://siris-artinventories.si.edu/ipac20/ipac.jsp?&profile=all&source=~!siartinventories&uri=full=3100001~!327836~!0#focus A World War II soldier stands in combat uniform, wearing a strapped helmet, laced boots, and a canteen and a rifle slung over his proper left shoulder. He stands on a rocky formation with his proper right knee raised and his hand resting on it. The statue is mounted on a tall, pedestal-like, multiplaned base with a two-tiered, inscribed lower section.