Frank T. Johns Landmark
Frank T. Johns Landmark in Drake Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located north of the restrooms in Drake Park.

Marker Name: A22 - Frank T. Johns Landmark
Marker Text: A double tragedy occurred in the Deschutes River beside Drake Park on May 21, 1928. Frank T. Johns, a candidate for United States President, was on the campaign trail in Bend delivering a speech when he heard cries for help. Jack Rhodes, a local ten-year-old lost his balance while baiting a fishing hook and fallen into the swift current. Johns removed his jacket and dived into the water and swam against the current to reach the boy, who had already slipped underwater. Johns was able to pull the boy to the surface, but couldn’t get out of the current. Witnesses say both surfaced four or five times before disappearing completely.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by Bend Cable Communications.

There is a second older plaque (the original landmark) on the other side of the boulder which was placed in 1970 by the Allied Christian Foundation.
Frank T. Johns - Born February 23, 1889 in Sunbory, Pennsylvania - Died May 20, 1928 in Bend, Oregon.
Frank T. Johns - Social Labor Party candidate for the presidency of the United States finished his address near this memorial then responded to a call for help from two boys who had fallen into the river from the footbridge upstream. Here Frank T. Johns made the supreme sacrifice on the 20th day of May, 1928. “Greater Love hath no man than this. That a man lay down his life for his friends.” John 15:13-14

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society