Battle of Westport - Position of Opposing Forces - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 361978 N 4321137
This is marker for Tour Stop 8 of the Battle of Westport Auto Tour. There are 9 separate markers here.

This is a map of the Third day of the Battle of Westport.

Text of Marker:
Tour Stop 8
Battle of Westport
Position of Opposing Forces - 11a. m. Oct. 23, 1864

Gen. Sterling Price was on this spot at 11:00 a.m. but retired before the armies had reached this disposition.

Positions after the Union flank attack. Lines moved back and forth with charges and countercharges, although cavalry, most were dismounted. Dobbins and Slemons were pulled back to Harrisonville Road near noon. Jackman was ordered out at 1:00 p.m. to support Fagan after Marmaduke's collapse at Byram's Ford. The remainder of Shelby's Division withdrew soon thereafter.

Donated by The Johnson County National Bank and Trust Co.