Battle of Westport - Breakthrough at Big Blue River- Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 361978 N 4321137
This is marker for Tour Stop 8 of the Battle of Westport Auto Tour. This is the fifth of 9 separate markers here. This stop is near the intersection of 55th & Pennsylvania Avenue.

Text of the marker:

22 October 1864

(map of the position of October 22, 1864)

Strike at Byram's Ford

At sunup, Union forces along the Big Blue braced for attack. After a feint toward the main Union force to the north, the Confederates struck at mid-morning, south, at Byrum's ford (where 63rd St. crosses the river). The battle seesawed, but the Southerners found a small unguarded ford nearby, crossed and struck the Unoin flank. The Federals retreated. The river had been crossed.

(picture of hand-to-hand fighting)

That afternoon, action was scattered across a wide area extending to the state line. Fighting at Mockbee's farm (78th and Holmes) was very fierce with high casualty. A thundering Confederate cavalry charge there finally routed the raw, but persistent Kansas militiamen.
Back in Independence, Union General Pleasanton was pushing the Confederate rear guard through the town. Because of this pressure, General Price later directed his train of captured goods (600 wagons, 5,000 head of stock), and his 5,000 unarmed recruits soutwesterly.

(picture of troops around campfire)

Little Rest For Weary Men

That night, few men slept. Pickets clashed; units were positioned and issued ammunition; and many, thinking of tomorrow, stared into the campfires during the chill night.

History of Mark:
The above link is for the Civil War Muse that describes this Tour Stop 8.