Battle of Westport - A Chill & Sleepless Night- Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 361978 N 4321137
This is the marker for Tour Stop 8 of the Battle of Westport Auto Tour. This is the sixth of 9 separate markers here. This stop is near the intersection of 55th & Pennsylvania Avenue.

Text on the marker:

(map of positions of October 23, 1864)

Troops Carefully Positioned

That night, General Price carefully positioned his 10,000 men. South of Brush Creek, General Shelby's division on the left and General Fagan's men on the right formed a front from State Line to Harrisonville Road (Prospect Ave.). One stretched along the road to Little Santa Fe (121st St. and State Line). General Marmaduke's division occupied former Union entrenchments at Byrum's ford on the Big Blue River, opposite U.S. General Pleasanton's 7,000 cavalrymen now on the east bank.

Generals Plan Past Midnight

At Gillis House in Kansas City, Union General Curtis worked long after midnight to deploy his 20,000 men, after finally deciding to make a stand. General Blunt and his division were stationed north of Brush Creek and along State Line; the Kansas Militia were held in reserve in Westport and in Kansas City.

(picture of Union Officers at the head of their troops)

Advance at Dawn

At dawn, Union troop crossed the icy waters of Brush Creek, pushed through the timber up the hill and across the plain (to 55th St.). Through the morning mist came the Confederate cavalry. The blue skirmish line finally fell back, retreating across the creek. The Confederates waited on the creek for ammunition to be reissued.

(You now stand where C.S.A. General Price watched that morning by a tree. The tree, now gone, became known as the "General's Tree.")

History of Mark:
The above link is for the Civil War Muse that describes this Tour Stop 8.