Battle of Westport - Day of Decision - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 361978 N 4321137
This is marker for Tour Stop 8 of the Battle of Westport Auto Tour. This is the seventh of 9 separate markers here. This stop is near the intersection of 55th & Pennsylvania Avenue.

Text of Marker:

October 23, 1864

(map of Battle of Westport Oct 23, 1864 11am)

U.S. General Curtis, watching from the Harris House roof in Westport, ordered his reserves forward. he arrived at Brush Creek about 11 a.m. But another Union advance failed.

Fate Intervenes

He was preparing to lead another assault when a local farmer, George Thoman, arrived. The farmer was angry at the Confederates for taking his gray mare, and told General Curtis how to reach the the hilltop - and the Confederate left flank - undetected. Curtis' men, with artillery, followed him up a small ravine (now Rockwell Lane and Sunset Drive) and shocked the Southerners by firing down their line.

(picture of Union attack)

Assault at the Front

Simultaneously, General Blunt attacked from the front. The bluecoats poured up and over the heights, followed by artillery.

Blue and Grey Collide in Furious Battle

A furious battle raged across the stone walls and brown, frost-killed fields - a screaming, hacking, exploding melee of men, horses, sabers, and guns. Fighting was particularly fierce around William Bent's house (55th and Ward Parkway). More than 40 cannon were firing. One Confederate battery fired so rapidly that a cannon burst from its heat (near 56th and Pennsylvania).

Superior Union numbers finally took their toll. The Confederates slowly gave up ground.

History of Mark: