Battle of Westport - Valor & Death - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 361978 N 4321137
This is marker for Tour Stop 8 of the Battle of Westport Auto Tour. This is the eighth of 9 separate markers here. This stop is near the intersection of 55th & Pennsylvania Avenue.

Text of marker:

Collapse on Second Front

At the same time that morning at Byrum's ford on the Big Blue River, General Pleasonton's bluecoats were fighting a pitched battle against General Marmaduke's men. The Southerners were entrenched by the river and on steep rock ledges to the west. They had superior position, but were outnumbered two to one and low on ammunition. After long, bloody, hand-to-hand combat, they were pushed to the Harrisonville Road (Prospect Ave.) where they retreated south.

General Fagan's division and one of General Shelby's brigades then engaged General Pleasonton's men. But the Union forced through and a battery came upon General Shelby's right flank at Hinkle Grove (63rd and Walnut) about 1:30 p.m. and opened up with a searing fire.

(maps of the Battle afternoon October 23, 1864)

Iron Brigade Holds

Caught in a pincers, General Shelby's "Iron Brigade" made a last desperate stand behind stone fences (now 71st St.) which stretched to the state line. (His right flank fought where Forest Hill Cemetery is now - where both farmer George Thoman and General Shelby would be buried years later.) This delaying action allowed Generals Fagan and Marmaduke and the wagon train to retreat south along the state line. The "Iron Brigade" then fell back in orderly retreat.

The Chase Begins

Union Commanders met at Indian Creek to decide who should give chase. The Confederates rode on southward.

History of Mark:
The above link is for the Civil War Muse that describes this Tour Stop 8.