The Langhorne Hotel Tavern & Restaurant - Langhorne, PA
18T E 506778 N 4447324
This is a fun place to eat & drink. This is three hundred year old hotel & tavern located at the center of this historic district. It's one of several showpieces at the heart of this beautiful, intact 18th century town. Decent food and good beer.

When I went inside to visit there were a dozen or so locals drinking in a low-lighted bar. Lunch was being served and the place was kinda busy. The bartender greeted me and allowed me to shoot a few pictures. On the outside, with its low long profile along the street, its iron railings on the second floor, and its countless windows, shutters and doors, this may very well be the most prolific and recognizable structure in the historic district.

The nomination form and contributing structure narratives were mailed to me by Christine Messing who works at the NR/NHL Archives in Washington, D.C. I have included an image below of the excerpt for the hotel/tavern/inn.

The hotel has a long and storied history. There were many different owners over the early decades of the hotel and many architectural changes. From a small two and one-half story tavern with a peaked roof, by the late 1800’s the tavern had become a three story flat-roofed building with several additions that enlarged the structure. In the hotel yard, there was a large livery stable with stalls for twenty horses, a two story carriage house that was used to store wagons, carriages, and sleighs when not in use. Along the west side of the stable yard was a row of double sheds for the horses and wagons of the hotel’s transient guests.

In 1905 George G. Ehrlen purchased the Langhorne Hotel as it was named, and under his ownership it was a typical country inn surrounded by a prosperous farming community. Meals were served and lodging offered to travelers. Through the 20th century many more changes, owners and residents appeared. From 1972 until today, the Langhorne Hotel remains a great place to eat and a meeting place for Langhorne residents. Tom and Ben have taken over the task of running The Langhorne Hotel in the center of Historic Langhorne. If you need to refresh your memory about this historic landmark, read the placemats while you are waiting for lunch or diner to be served.

Rather than copy and paste, I have included the link HERE provided by the Historic Langhorne Association which offers a complete and comprehensive history of the hotel.

Real Ale: no

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: Restaurant only

Garden: no

Accommodation: yes

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
Very cool and historic place to drink and eat. There is an old fireplace from the 1700s that was rediscovered in the 70s. That was pretty cool to see. Sitting there is like traveling back in time if you have a good imagination.