Statues of Historic Figures - Andrew Carnegie, Hamilton Public Library, Hamilton ON
17T E 591678 N 4790218
Currently located at the main entrance to the library is this bust of the man responsible for the creation of many libraries across North America. There is also an informative plaque beneath the bust.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Wikipedia gives a full discourse on the life of Andrew Carnegie for those that do not know his story.

This solid bronze bust was commissioned in 1911 by the very library that benefited from his donation. It is a replica of one made by the sculptor Massey Rhind. More can be read at this google book entry

I hope you enjoy your Visit to this Waymark. As a suggestion for your Visit log, please make every effort to supply a brief-to-detailed note about your experience at the Waymark. If possible also include an image that was taken when you visited the Waymark. Sharing your experience helps promote Waymarking and provides a dynamic history of your adventures.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM8CZ4 for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use