Muzeum východních Cech / Museum of Eastern Bohemia (Hradec Králové)
33U E 559144 N 5562486
The Museum of Eastern Bohemia (Muzeum východních Cech) in Hradec Králové, the most important museum in the region, offers interesting permanent expositions and also temporal exhibitions in three main areas - archeology, history and natural sciences.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Museum of Eastern Bohemia on the city’s riverbank was realised according to the project of the architect Jan Kotera in 1909-1912. It became the symbol of the oncoming period of Czech modernism. Major Czech artists such as the sculptor Vojtech Sucharda, painters František Kysela and Jan Preisler participated in the decoration of the museum.

Two models of Hradec Králové may be of particular interest to the visitors of the museum. So-called Žaloudek’s model shows the city at the time when it still was a military stronghold. The model from 2000 was designed in the model laboratory of the Faculty of Architecture in Prague.

The vast collections of the museum include for example a decorated belt from the 15th century, which the legend ascribes to Eliška Pomoranská, or the remains of a mammoth in the Muzeum východních Cech. The part of the exhibitions related to technology shows for example the old automobile Start, one of the last models produced in Hradec Králové. In fact, the museum itself is a magnificent architectonic work of art. The collections introducing the work of Jan Kotera and Hradec Králové, so-called "Salon of the Republic", rank among the real jewels of the museum...

Theme:
Broad spectrum of expositions in three main areas - archeology, history of the Hradec Králové and the region and natural sciences. of the Hradec Králové and the region and natural sciences.

Street Address:
Muzeum východních Čech Eliščino nábřeží 465 500 01 Hradec Králové Czech Republic