Old Globe Theatre - San Diego, CA
The Old Globe Theater is located in Balboa Park, in San Diego.

"The Old Globe Theater was built in 1935 as part of the California Pacific International Exposition. The theater was a copy of one built for the Chicago Century of Progress, which in turn was a copy of the Globe Theater in London England where many of Shakespeare's plays were performed during his lifetime. The theater was open in the center with a roof over the seating on the sides.

During the expo, it hosted 50-minute versions of Shakespeare plays. At the end of the expo, the Globe had been received so well that a committee formed to save the temporary structure from demolition. Full-length plays were produced, and a more permanent structure was created by bringing the theater up to code.

In 1949, the Old Globe Theater launched what is now its summer Shakespeare Festival. The Cassius Carter Center Stage was added in 1969, remodeled from the Falstaff Tavern restaurant.

In 1978 the Old Globe was destroyed by arson. It was rebuilt thanks to a community fundraising campaign. During reconstruction, a temporary outdoor theater was built. In 1984, it succumbed to arson and was also rebuilt, and is now named the Lowell Davies Festival Theater. The entire theater complex is now called the Simon Edison Center for the Performing Arts." (visit link)