Trinity Protestant Episcopal Church - Galveston, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic Episcopal Church in Galveston, Texas.
Created From:
 Trinity Protestant Episcopal Church - Galveston, Texas - posted by SecurB

Trinity Episcopal Church was established February 6, 1841, by the Rev. Benjamin Eaton, rector from 1841 to 1871. The church was the third episcopal mission in Republic of Texas. The current church building was constructed 1855-1857 with the cornerstone laid November 29, 1855 and the first service was on November 1, 1857. The brick church was designed by John de Young in an early English Gothic Revival style.

The adjacent Eaton Memorial Chapel was built in 1882 as a memorial to the first rector of the church. The chapel was designed in a Gothic Revival style by Galveston's noted architect Nicholas Clayton.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes