Roanoke City Market
Located on Market St of course.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Historic Roanoke City Market is open year-round, seven days a week, and closes only on Christmas and New Year's. There are 42 permanent tables covered by yellow and white awnings that mark an inviting display of fresh fruits, vegetables, flowers, and plants during growing season. There are additional spaces in Market Square where vendors erect tents to display their wares. It is the oldest continuously operating open air market in the Commonwealth of Virginia. It began when 25 licenses were issued to "Hucksters" (Vendors) in 1882.

The buildings along the street have resturants and shopping.
Seasonality: From: 01/01/2010 To: 12/31/2010

Physical Address:
Market St
Roanoke, Va USA
24011

Day(s) of the Week Available: 7

Desription of Market:
year-round, seven days a week, market with 42 permanent tables covered by yellow and white awnings and additional spaces in Market Square where vendors erect tents