New Franklin Veterans Memorial - New Franklin, Missouri
Veterans memorial in New Franklin city park.

Veterans memorial built into hillside. The memorial has an inscribed stone monument in its middle. There are flag poles behind it.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In honor of all veterans who have served.

Marker Text:
"Lest We Forget" "Dedicated to the Men And Women Who Honorably Serve In The Armed Forces Of The United States, Past, Present and Future During War and Peace. Their Devotion To Duty, Since The Birth Of This Nation, Will Never Be Forgotten."

Date of dedication: November 16, 2003

Who Put it Here?: City of New Franklin

Description of Memorial:
Memorial is located in city park. The memorial is built into hillside and is constructed of concrete block. In its middle is a black stone engraved with inscription, the seals of each branch of service and an eagle holding the flag of the United States.