Locomotive Engine 1024 - La Junta, CO
13S E 626968 N 4205395
This old locomotive (and tinder car) are located on the northeast side of La Junta, looking down on the main east-west route through this historic town.
Location: Colorado, United States

South eastern Colorado is loaded with hidden jewels of historic nature and this is just one of them. When you decide to tour this region of Colorado take some time to look at this old locomotive. It was donated to the city of La Junta in September of 1954. It has been restored and preserved to serve as a reminder of the importance that the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. played in the industry of this region.

Here are some Engine 1024's Specifications:
Built: Nov 1901
Builder: Baldwin Locomotive Works
Wheel Configuration: 2-6-2 (Prairie)
Fuel: Oil (I guess the attached tinder car stored oil)

Here is a Google Street view ~ Link ~ if you want to see what you would see if you decided to drive by and not stop to visit.
Locomotive Type: (required): Other

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):