YMCA, Huntington Avenue Branch - Boston, MA
19T E 328078 N 4689718
Around the main entrance to the YMCA building in the Fenway section of Boston is a detailed and beautifully adorned archway and other decorations.

In Boston, in the Fenway section, is the YMCA building on Huntington Avenue, which is still used by the YMCA for both local services and the headquarters for the YMCA of Greater Boston. Facing Huntington Avenue is the main entrance, which is surrounded by a great archway and topped by other intricate work.

The main entrance has two ordinary glass frame doors. Between them are two glass panes with frames, and above them is framed glass stretching almost two stories.

The stone archway starts on either side of the doors, and extends above the glass framework. The archway is 'squared off' by additional features around it, and above this is ornate work - likely iron - that has four circles, each with a letter in it, spelling out "YMCA." Following the archway are several rows of carved features that have repeated patterns. The outer one looks like long leaves wrapped around a post. On the inside portion of the archway are geometric shapes. On the top right and left corners are circular features that have additional carved symbols. The one on the left is a hand holding a cross, with the banner that says, "Teneo et Teneor." The one on the right is a triangle with a "P" at the top and a bible in the center open to "John 17 21." The triangle has the words, "Spirit," "Mind," and "Body." Behind this is a set of features that suggest an "X."

The ironwork has many tiny details using leaves and flowers. The letters and details in the circles are, in comparison, very geometric.

This building was built in 1912. President Howard Taft was present during the dedication. It has served as the flagship building for the YMCA in Boston since.

Getting there is pretty easy by transit. Parking is a challenge, however. Best not follow the locals and double park!
Artist: Not known

316 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA 02115