Fayette Courthouse Square Historic District - Fayette, Missouri
15S E 527372 N 4333047
Historic district consisting predominately commercial buildings around the courthouse square in Fayette, Missouri.

"The Fayette Courthouse Square Historic District is significant under Criterion A for Commerce and Politics/Government and Criterion C for Architecture. Historically, the district was the commercial center of the town and much of the surrounding area, and the vigorous commercial activity represented by the buildings in the district was focused on the square, the seat and center of county government. Architecturally, the historic district represents a collection of well-crafted, vernacular commercial buildings, some with stylistic influences of the Italianate, Italian Renaissance, and Romanesque Revival as well as examples of the Federal, Second Empire, Neo-Classical, and Mission styles. The period of significance for the historic district, ca. 1828 to 1947, represents the span of years between the earliest extant building in the district (previously listed in the National Register) and the arbitrary fifty-year cut-off date required by the National Register. While some of the buildings of the district have experienced storefront alterations, overall, the historic district retains its integrity of design, setting, materials, workmanship and location. In addition, the Howard County Courthouse, located with in the boundaries of the district, is significant under Politics/Government. Completed in 1887, the courthouse is the oldest extant building to serve as the seat and focus of Howard County government." - National Register Nomination Form
Roughly along S. Main and N. Main, W. Morrison, E. Morrison, N. Church, and W. Davis Sts.
Fayette, Missouri