Lowndes County Historical Society and Museum - Valdosta, GA
17R E 281659 N 3413061
The Lowndes County Historical Society and Museum is located in the old Carnegie Library in Valdosta, Georgia.

A historical marker about the Old Carnegie Library reads as follows:

Inspired by a grant of $15,000 from Andrew Carnegie, citizens constructed this building as a Carnegie Library in 1913, for $40,000. This was the first public building designed by local architect Lloyd B. Greer and was formally opened June 1914. The facility became inadequate, and the South Ga. Regional Library was built on Woodrow Wilson Dr. in 1968. Until 1976 the Carnegie Library was a branch library. In April 1977, the Lowndes Co. Historical Society occupied the building, using it as a museum and headquarters.

From the Lowndes County Historical Society & Museum website:

The Valodsta / Lowndes County Museum was founded in 1967 as a non-profit organization dedicated to protecting the preserving the rich history of Valdosta and Lowndes County. Located in the old Carnegie Library, we host almost 10,000 sq ft of historic displays and research material.

Our displays, which center on the rich culture and diverse population of Southern Georgia contain many rare and fascinating items.

Including:
* Uniforms and weapons from the Civil War, World War I and World War II.
* Bibles, and historical records dating back to the 1840's
* Original land markers used to form the county lines
* One of the largest and most complete research files in existence on Wild West legend "Doc" Holliday

The Lowndes County Historical Society & Museum is open Monday through Friday from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday from 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM. Admission is free.

305 W. Central Avenue
Valdosta, GA USA
31601

Hours of Operation: Monday through Friday from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday from 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM.