Evangelical United Brethren Church - Glasgow, Missouri
Historical marker for church in Glasgow, Missouri.

Text of marker:

Evangelical United Brethren Church

In 1867 a Society of the Evangelical Church formed under Pastor J.C. Pfeifer. Congregation met in homes until 1872. First building erected for $1,900.00. Original building remains as north half of present building. In 1907 new unit was added, new parsonage built and both buildings were dedicated in July 1907. Original records were in German until turn of the century. In 1946 Evangelical Church & the Church of the United Brethren in Christ united to become Evangelical United Brethren.

The United Methodist Church was formed in 1968 as a result of a merger between the Evangelical United Brethren (EUB) and the Methodist Church.