Bell, St. Agatha Catholic Church, Howard, South Dakota
Retired bell from a church that was torn town.
Location: South Dakota, United States

St. Agatha Catholic church is one of the original churches built when the town of Howard was founded.

The orginal church was built on North Section Line and Park Street. This bell was part of that church.

In 1955 a new gymnasium and school was built to replace the old school. In 1956, the Catholic state basketball tournament was won by St. Agatha school and the public school state basketball tournament was won by Howard High School.

In 1962, the St. Agatha school closed and all the students transferred to Howard High School. For several years the building stood vacant and was used only for special occations by the church.

In the mid 70's, the building was renovated into the present church building and the old wooden church on N Section Line and Park was torn down.

The bell was salvaged and put on display in the north parking lot.

Looking at the bell, you are facing south and the brick building off to the left is the old school and now the church building. The brick building off in the distance is the Howard Grade School.