Lennox Bridge, Parramatta
Lennox Bridge, Parramatta carries Church St across Parramatta River.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This bridge is the third of three stone arch bridges designed by David Lennox in the 1830's. The other two bridges are the Horseshoe or Lennox Bridge at Glenbrook in the Lower Blue Mountains, and the Bridge over Prospect Creek at Lansvale. The Lennox Bridge Parramatta is the most extensively modified of the three.

From a plaque located on the north-western side of the bridge:
"
LENNOX BRIDGE
ERECTED IN 1836-1839 BY DAVID LENNOX, THEN SUPERINTENDENT OF BRIDGES TO THE COLONY OF NEW SOUTH WALES, THE STONE ARCH FORMING PART OF THIS STRUCTURE IS ONE OF THE OLDEST REMAINING BRIDGES IN THE COMMONWEALTH. IT REPLACED A TIMBER BRIDGE BUILT ABOUT 1802 IN SUBSTITUTION OF A STILL EARLIER TIMBER STRUCTURE WHICH HAD BEEN DESTROYED BY FLOOD IN 1795.
IN 1901-02, A WIDTH OF 10 FEET OF THE STONE ARCH WAS STRENGTHENED INTERNALLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF CARRYING THE PARRAMATTA CASTLE HILL TRAMWAY. THE PARAPET ON THE WESTERN SIDE WAS REMOVED IN 1912 AND A CANTILEVER FOOTWAY 5 FEET 3 INCHES WIDE ADDED.
IN 1934-35 THE BRIDGE WAS WIDENED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MAIN ROADS. THIS WORK COMPRISED THE REMOVAL OF THE WESTERN FOOTWAY AND ERECTION OF A NEW REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURE FACED WITH STONE ALONGSIDE THE OLD, AND THE RENEWAL OF THE EASTERN PARAPET IN REINFORCED CONCRETE.
THE BRIDGE WAS GIVEN THE NAME LENNOX BRIDGE BY THE PARRAMATTA MUNICIPAL COUNCIL IN 1867.
H.H.NEWELL
OCTOBER 2ND 1935 COMMISSIONER FOR MAIN ROADS "

The website (visit link) contains a wealth of information on the bridge. Included is information on some work done subsequent to 1935 on behalf of the David Jones retail store which once had premises adjacent to the bridge.
Length of bridge: 23.16m (80 feet) clear span

Height of bridge: 4m