Leonardo Romero House
The Leonardo Romero House is now part of the Tucson Museum of Art Ceramics Studio.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of Marker:
This house is named for its first know residents, living here in 1868. Although construction dates are not known, the Washington Street wing lies along the course of the Presidio wall, completed in 1783. Leonardo Romero, a carpenter whose shop was located on the Meyer Street side, was well-known for his work on such landmarks as San Augustine Cathedral, the Convent of the Sisters of St. Joseph, and early restoration at San Xavier Mission. The house, much altered, has variously served as residences, shops, offices, studios, restaurants, a gas station, photo laboratory, an art museum and classrooms.
Marker Name: Leonardo Romero House

Type of history commemorated: Place