First Baptist Church - Norwood, MA
19T E 317794 N 4673317
The First Baptist Church is located on Walpole Street, just south of the downtown section of Norwood, and has held services in Norwood since 1858.

In Norwood, just south of the downtown section and next to another church, is the First Baptist Church at the intersection of Walpole Street and Bond Street.

The church congregation started in 1858 as the South Dedham Baptist Society (before Norwood separated from Dedham and formed its own town, it was known as South Dedham). Later, it became the South Dedham Baptist Church. A new church building was built in 1859 and its name was later changed to First Baptist Church of Norwood. In 1948 the congregation built the current church in 1952.

The parking lot is accessible from Bond Street.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source