Charles O. Brown House
12S E 502652 N 3564917
Charles O. Brown House & Old Adobe Patio was bought in 1868 (may have been built in the 1850s) by Charles O. Brown, saloon and gambling house owner.
Location: Arizona, United States

A small adobe house stood on the south side of this lot when it was purchased by Charlie Brown in 1868. Brown, a pre-Civil War settler and prominent citizen, built the Congress Hall Saloon, the town's most popular gaming place and meeting hall.

The house was expanded between 1876 and 1888, until it covered three sides of a square. It represents a classic blending of Mexican building designs and materials, with American Victorian trim.

The property was given to the Arizona Historical Society by Miss Elizabeth Congdon. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Charles O. Brown House

Type of history commemorated: Place