Edward Nye Fish House
12S E 502317 N 3565169
The Fish House was built in 1868 by Edward Nye Fish, an enthusiastic and enterprising man who had made his name and fortune in California before coming to Tucson.
Location: Arizona, United States

E.N. Fish came to Arizona as an enterprising merchant in 1865. Three years later he built this adobe house which served as the family residence for the next half century. Fish developed many successful businesses and his wife Maria was prominent in public education. They contributed much to the growth and prosperity of early Tucson. Their home, one of the grandest of the day, was a social center for the community. It has been preserved by the Tucson Heritage Foundation and the Tucson Museum of Art.
Marker Name: Edward Nye Fish House

Type of history commemorated: Place