Silver King Florence Hotel
12S E 463811 N 3655326
The Silver King Hotel in Florence, Arizona was built in 1876 by William Long, who was a partner in the Silver King Mine. The actual mine was 35 miles away, near the current town of Globe, Arizona. Florence was the nearest well-established town.
Location: Arizona, United States

Built in 1876 for William Long, a partner in the Silver King Mine. Originally an unplastered, L-shaped adobe with gabled roof, the Silver King was renamed the Florence Hotel in 1890. Fire destroyed a portion of the hotel which was replaced by the two-story fired brick east wing about 1895. A covered arcade was later attached to the east wing, and a second story added to the west wing in 1917. The Florence Hotel was a social focal point, offering the finest in dining and accommodations. Listed, National Register of Historic Places
Marker Name: Silver King Florence Hotel

Type of history commemorated: Place