Jesus Martinez House
12S E 463882 N 3655196
In 1886, Pinal County converted part of the building into the first County Hospital. It had six beds. Each had a horsehair mattress and a wool blanket. By 1890, the house was used as a meat market, store and residences.
Location: Arizona, United States

Jesus Martinez, a farmer from New Mexico, began construction on this adobe house in 1872. Completed in 1880, the U-shaped building had a traditional Sonoran flat dirt roof and central patio enclosed on three sides. By 1890 the house was divided for use as a meat market, store and residence. About 1912, the hipped roof was added and the home was reconverted to a single residence. It is the best preserved and least altered Sonoran style structure in Florence. Listed, National Register of Historic Places.

This site is #2 on the self-guided Historic Florence Walking Tour.
Marker Name: Jesus Martinez House