Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Catholic Church
12S E 464030 N 3655155
The building is the best example of Mission Revival Style in Central Arizona. The previous church on the site burned in 1893.
Location: Arizona, United States

Completed in 1912, the Church of The Assumption is an example of the Mission Revival style of architecture. The third church built for Assumption Parish, it replaced the second church built on this site in 1884, which burned down in 1893. This church was designed under the direction of the parish priest Father Henry Heitz, the last of a long line of French-born priests in Florence.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

This site is #3 on the self-guided Historic Florence Walking Tour.