Boone's Lick Road - Daniel Boone's Home - Wentzville, Missouri
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member elgreggo
15S E 687250 N 4293150
This marker has been relocated twice, commemorating Daniel Boone's home which is several miles to the south of the historic Boone's Lick Road.
Created From:
 Boone's Lick Road - Daniel Boone's Home - Wentzville, MO - posted by elgreggo

BOONE'S LICK ROAD
Daniel Boone's Home - 1820
Judgement Tree - 1800
Femme Ossage - 1797

Marked by the
Daughters of the
American Revolution
and the
State of Missouri
1913

The original location of this stone marked a point of a connecting route from the Boone's Lick Road, to the Boone home.

The road originated as an old Indian trace. In the 1764, the first part of the road was expanded by trappers through St. Louis County, Missouri. This part of the road is known as St. Charles Rock Road. The road was expanded by brothers Daniel Morgan and Nathanal Boone, sons of famous frontiersman Daniel Boone, as part of gaining access to salt springs near present day New Franklin, Missouri. The complete road from St. Louis to Franklin, Missouri takes its name from the Boone brothers. In 1821, William Becknell established a road from Franklin to Santa Fe, Mexico, there by establishing the Santa Fe Trail. The Santa Fe Trail at Kansas City splits off into other major wagon roads such as the California and Oregon Trails. The Boone's Lick road is the land route to the beginning of the Santa Fe Trail and carried many of those who would settle the west.

These markers were placed in 1913 by the Daughter's of the American Revolution. The original road was reported to have markers placed along it every few miles. When the DAR placed these markers, they located them where the original markers were placed along the road.

Following the road can give some perspective of how Missouri looked in the 19th century. Asside from modern roads and buildings, once you get outside of the cities, there is a feel for the original topography of the land. The Boone's Lick Road's path can be followed and seen as roads built prior to the I-70's construction. Throughout St. Charles county, the road generally follows MO-94 and County Highway N. As the road progresses through the west, you will see many roads named Boone's Lick Road taking the name from the original road paved over.

This location is located on Highway N south of Wentzville, Missouri. Originally the marker was placed around the intersection of Highway Z on Highway N. This intersection was reconstructed to increase traffic volume. It was then moved about 1/2 mile to the front of a house. In 2003, the granite marker was moved to the front of the Timberland High School complex.