Old Stage Road
A mile marker on the same property as the Aaron Cutler Memorial Library.

3/8 mile south was
Thornton's Ferry

Erected by
Ladies Social Circle"

This stone marker in indicates the location of Litchfield's Old Stage Road and two old landmarks. Old Stage Road, the old one not the current one, used to run from Exeter to Amherst approximately 44 miles.

1/4 of a mile south of this marker stood Litchfield's First Church and Tavern. The church and tavern were used by both locals and people traveling the road. The building was erected in 1734 and stood until the late 1860s.

3/8 of a mile south of this marker stood Thornton's Ferry. The first ferry was established by the town in 1740. The landing on the east side of the river was in the center of the town, near the meeting-house. The ferry was leased by several parties until about 1790, when it was purchased by Hon. Matthew Thornton, a signer of the Declaration of Independence.
Marker Name: Old Stage Road

Marker Type: Local/Unofficial