Le Vieux-Port et l'eglise Saint-Ferreol-les-Augustins
31T E 692541 N 4796412
[FR] En 600 av. J.-C. les Phocéens débarquèrent dans la calanque du Lacydon, qui forme aujourd’hui le Vieux-Port. [EN]In 600 BC, Greek settlers from Phocaea landed in the Lacydon, a rocky Mediterranean cove, now the site of the Old Port of Marseille.
Location: France

[FR] Ils s’installent sur la rive nord du port et construisent des temples, un théâtre, une agora. La ville est protégée par des remparts dont certaines parties sont encore visibles au jardin des vestiges situé au centre Bourse. Pour faire face à l’augmentation de la population, le tracé des remparts évoluera jusqu’au XVIIe siècle.

Le fond du port est occupé par des marais qui sont asséchés progressivement dès l’occupation grecque ainsi que l’ont monté les fouilles archéologiques effectuées, avant la construction d’un parc de stationnement souterrain, place du général-de-Gaulle.

La rive sud est occupée par des carrières d'où sont extraits les pierres qui servent à l'édification des remparts. C'est également, la cité des morts, le lieu où sont inhumés les morts.

Les quais furent construits sous Louis XII et Louis XIII, entre le XVe et le XVIIe siècle.

La Seconde Guerre mondiale bouleverse le cadre du Vieux Port : le vieux quartier sur la rive nord est dynamité par les occupants nazis avec l’aide de la police française durant la « rafle de Marseille ».

Entre le 22 et le 24 janvier 1943, 30 000 personnes habitant les vieux quartiers sont expulsées. Le vendredi 22 débute une rafle qui vise la population juive des quartiers du Vieux-Port : plusieurs milliers de personnes sont arrêtées, dont plusieurs centaines de Juifs qui sont envoyés vers les camps d'internement français puis les camps d'extermination. Maison par maison, les 1 500 immeubles du Vieux-Port sont ensuite dynamités, laissant un champ de ruines.

Le quartier rive nord est reconstruit par l’architecte Fernand Pouillon en 1948. À cette occasion, des dolias datant de l’époque romaine sont trouvés et sont exposés in situ dans le Musée des docks romains.

Le Vieux Port ne contient plus aujourd’hui que des bateaux de plaisance ainsi que des embarcadères à destination du Château d'If, des Iles du Frioul et des Calanques de Marseille.

[EN] They set up a trading post or emporion in the hills on the northern shore. Until the nineteenth century the Old Port remained the centre of maritime activity in Marseille. In the middle ages the land at the far end of the port was used to cultivate hemp (or cannabis) for the local manufacture of rope for mariners, which is the origin of the name of the main thoroughfare of Marseille, the Canebière.

The great St. Victor's Abbey was gradually built between the third and ninth centuries on the hills to the south of the Old Port, on the site of an Hellenic burial ground.

Between the fifteenth and seventeenth centuries, quays were constructed under Louis XII and Louis XIII and an important shipyard for galleons put in place. Following a revolt against their governor by the citizens of Marseille, Louis XIV ordered the erection of the forts of St Jean and St Nicolas at the entrance to the harbour and established an arsenal and fleet in the Old Port itself. The notorious "arsenal des galères" was situated on the left side of the Old Port between the Cours Jean-Balard and the Cours Estienne-d'Orves: those condemned to be galley slaves in the royal war fleet were branded with the letters GAL.

According to John Murray, in 1854 the Old Port had a capacity of between 1,000 and 1,200 ships. Roughly 18,000 merchant ships passed through the port each year, carrying about 20 million barrels worth of freight; this represented a quarter of the trade in Liverpool at the time. The 6 metre depth of the harbour, however, proved problematic for steamships later in the century; much deeper docks had to be constructed at La Joliette. Today the Old Port is used only as a marina and as a terminal for local boat trips.

In World War II the Old Port was left in complete ruins. According to eye-witness accounts, in January 1943, the Nazis, aided by the French police, dynamited much of the historic old town and demolished the gigantic aerial ferry or "transbordeur", an engineering tour de force that had become a major landmark of Marseille, comparable to the Eiffel tower in Paris. This became known as the "Battle of Marseille". In 1948 Fernand Pouillon was put in charge of the reconstruction of the devastated old quarter.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:

Eléments cryptés / Encrypted elements: