Les Schwab Amphitheater - Bend, OR
10T E 634741 N 4878448
The Les Schwab Amphitheater is a beautiful outdoor riverfront Amphitheater built in the historic Old Mill District.
Location: Oregon, United States

This amphitheater is a big wide, gently sloping, grassy bowl facing a modernistic-roofed stage platform. It is located near Riverbend Park on the alongside the river. The spacious view to the South is mountains and across the river one sees the Old Mill Shopping District. It appears that the amphitheater is open to the public, if nothing is scheduled. It was windy and uncrowded the day I stopped by. It looked like a grand place to throw a Frisbee or maybe fly a kite in the meadow.

From the old Mill District website:

The Amphitheater was named in honor of a remarkable Central Oregonian, Les Schwab. Les is a logging camp educated, ambitious natural leader. He was a competitive yet gentle man who loved to win and share the victory. The success of Central Oregon can be attributed in large part to Les' vision and generosity.

The venue will accommodate approximately 8000 patrons for concerts and other events in a casual outdoor setting. All summer long the Amphitheater presents some of the biggest names in entertainment plus free concerts by local and national performers every Sunday.

344 SW Shevlin Hixon Drive

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater