Elementary Schools - Corvallis, OR
This historical sign is located at Central Park of Corvallis, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This historical sign is located at Central Park of Corvallis, Oregon. The sign tells the story of the first school located where Central Park is today. Excerpted from the sign:

The Chapel School for Girls opened in 1871 in a two-story frame building.It had classrooms and a chapel on the first floor and a dormitory on the second floor. Chapel School had sixty pupils.

In 1888, voters approved a bond issue to build a large new school at the Chapel School property. In 1890, 271 pupils enrolled in eight grades at Central School. By 1903 the one school could not hold all the pupils. By 1925 Central School had become the Junior High School.

Central School was dismantled in 1935 after having served the Corvallis community for 46 years.

A small plaque attached to the sign reads:

This historical plaque made possible with the help of many donations. Special thanks to the Corvallis High School class of 1937 and 1938.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: City Government