Boeing B-50A The "Long Ranger"
12S E 262088 N 3631914
A memorial in Dateland, Arizona to honor the dozen U.S. Air Force personnel who died in a Boeing B-50A bomber crash near Hyder in 1950
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
On the morning of March 23, 1950, an Air Force B-50 Bomber on a routine training mission, exploded and crashed north of the communities of Dateland and Hyder AZ. Two of the 14 crewman on board, Capt. John H. Lee and 1st. Lt. William T. Gentry, managed to escape the disintegrating aircraft and parachuted to safety. The 12 remaining crew members all perished in the crash.

This memorial is erected and dedicated to the memory of the crew of the "Long Ranger" who, while serving their country, made the ultimate sacrifice in the cause of freedom.

Lt. Col. Harold E. Mignola • Tech Sgt. Cecil B. Horton Capt. Robert H Stephenson • Tech Sgt. Lewis E Womble Capt. Fred B. Smith • Staff Sgt Raymond D Darby 1st. Lt. Newell G Shepherd • CPI. Melvin E Gelino Sgt. William E Stovall • CPI. James I. Jones

43rd Bomb Wing, 65th Bomb Sqdn.
Marker Name: Boeing B-50A The "Long Ranger"