Londonderry Town Pound, Londonderry, NH
This well preserved town pound is marked with an official New Hampshire historical marker.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

One of two original Londonderry Town Pounds was built on this location in the 1730s. The official NH historical marker located in front of the stone structure (visit link) as well as an inscription carved in the stone positioned above the gate, indicates that the date of construction of the original pound was 1730, but town records refer to both 1730 and 1735 as possible dates for which funding was established in a town meeting.

According to town records, a man named David Dickey was the original keeper of the pound constructed at this location, and the keeper of a second pound (whose location is unknown) was a man by the name of John Stewart. The original structure at this location was replaced by a stronger, tapered-wall version in 1836 by David Gilcreast.

The current structure is in excellent shape, and (except for the gate and hinges/latch) is made entirely of stone. The walls are approximately 6 feet tall, and the walls are thicker at the bottom, tapering some towards the top. The gate (almost certainly a restored version) is functional, and visitors are allowed to step inside the pound.
Approximate dimensions: 33 feet by 33 feet

Condition: Well preserved or restored