Camp Bouse
11S E 776874 N 3758599
Monument Row in Bouse Arizona is dedicated to the various battalions that trained at Camp Bouse. Camp Bouse was established in 1942 by Gen George Patton as one of the eleven bases of his "Desert Training Center". 9000 GI's were housed there.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
Camp Bouse

General George Patton established camp Bouse in 1943 in the Butler Valley as the site for training over 5,500 carefully screened and qualified volunteers. These soldiers were trained to use a highly secret weapon called the Canal Defense Light. Dubbed the "Gizmo" by the soldiers who operated it, the CDL was a 13-million candlepower searchlight mounted on specialized tanks for the purpose of illuminating the area at night to dazzle the enemy with its flickering light. Troop trains brought the highly trained soldiers and their equipment from Fort Knox under heavy guard on October 14, 1943.

Marker dedicated by the Arizona State Society
Daughters of the American Revolution