Searchlight
Historic Marker located on northern approach of US 95.
Location: Nevada, United States

Marker recounts the history of Searchlight.

Marker text reads:

Searchlight

Initial discoveries of predominately gold ore were first made at this location on May 6, 1897. G. F. Colton filed the first claim, later to become the Duplex Mine.The Quartette Mining Company, formed in 1900, became the mainstay of the Searchlight District, producing almost half of the area's total output. In May, 1902, a 16-mile narrow-gauge railroad was built down the hill to the company's mill on the Colorado River.

State Historical marker No. 116
State Historic Preservation Office 2010
Marker Title (required): Searchlight

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 116

Marker Text (required):
"Initial discoveries of predominately gold ore were first made at this location on May 6, 1897. G. F. Colton filed the first claim, later to become the Duplex Mine. The Quartette Mining Company, formed in 1900, became the mainstay of the Searchlight District, producing almost half of the area's total output. In May, 1902, a 16-mile narrow-gauge railroad was built down the hill to the company's mill on the Colorado River. Searchlight began to boom in 1902 and reached its peak year in 1907. Up to 1940 total production amounted to $4.5 million. On March 31, 1907, the 23.22-mile Barnwell and Searchlight Railroad connected the town with the then main Santa Fe line from Needles to Mojave. By 1919 trains were operating over the B and S Railroad only twice a week. A severe washout on September 23, 1923, halted traffic completely. Train service was never restored. State Historical marker No. 116 State Historic Preservation Office" [Text taken from the Nevada Office of Historic Preservation Website.]

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)