Willowbrook Farms Ltd. and the Parkinson Recreation Center — Kelowna, BC
11U E 323428 N 5528600
Tucked in behind the Parkinson Recreation Center is this historic sign that discusses the changing face of Kelowna. Prior to the present urbanization Kelowna was mostly farms and orchards. The Johnsons were like many others making a living here.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Willowbrook Farms Ltd. and the Parkinson Recreation Center

The Parkinson Recreation Center and Sportsfields are on the site of the Willowbrook Farms which was purchased by Mike and Jennie Johnson in 1924. Mike and his son Terry planted the will trees which are now growing alongside Mill Creek at the Parkinson Recreation Center site.

The family received permission from CBC to use the Willowbrook Farms name which was taken from the 1940 radio series ‘The Carson Family of Willowbrook Farms’. This show was heard daily on CKOV.

Originally sheep and vegetable farmers, the Johnson Family turned their farm into a dairy farm in 1944. Mike and Jennie with their children, Joan, Kathleen, Sheila and Terry farmed this land until 1964.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Other