First Presbyterian Church of Peoria
12S E 385131 N 3716066
Dedicated in 1900, the church, built in the Gothic Revival style and located at 83rd and Madison, is the oldest continuously used Presbyterian church in Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
1899

Pioneers from Peoria, Illinois, settled here in 1886. Others followed, and on April 10, 1892 the Peoria First Presbyterian Congregation was chartered. In 1899 parishioners erected this red-brick Gothic Revival Church, with arched stained geometric glass windows. It has been in continuous ministry since that time. In 1921 an annex was added and the original entrance moved. Later, the interior wainscoting was painted, kerosene lamps removed, and the windows and pews redesigned and crafted by members.

By Peoria Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society 1992
Marker Name: First Presbyterian Church of Peoria